Sunday, July 31, 2016

Primal vandals

Short comics about primal vandals. As you see in ancient times things were pretty much the same ;)



Small comics I did for couple from Israel



Bra 4 Bro

Today is officially first day of my vacation. Hmm, I got to think about some activities



Drawing I did for 87 Seconds
Happy National Swiss Day ;)

Bubblegum girl

In the beginning she was different, but I was never happy with the mouth I draw. So after thousand changes I just replaced it with bubblegum. Hope you're dig!

Thursday, June 30, 2016

What stars are telling you (remake)

Remake of my very old work from 2007 http://alexlandish.deviantart.com/art/What-stars-are-telling-you-70965242

I was feeling it's very messy, and it loses many details, so I reworked it



The last of gummy bears

With this comics I wanted to show my protest against extermination of gummy bears



I tried to recreate scene from one of my favorite horror films "The exorcist"

Selfie

I not very often drawing myself. And even if I do, in the end it becomes something like this. Well yeah, sorry about that =P



Rejected character design for one of my projects



Usually I not drawing super heroes commissions, but if someone asks me - I do)

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Alien Valentines Day

Remake I did of my old drawing http://alexlandish.deviantart.com/art/Lidia-149771185

Just wanted to see if there is a progress after all these years of drawing



Made another gif. I created running animation and assets in Photoshop and the rest in After effects. Well it was fun

Space maddness

Just finished the drawing about guy, who fall down from spaceship, but luckily was saved by power line nearby... and actually it's not really a guy... and... emmm... the gummy animals on wires trying to rescue him... well, yeah something like that

Tooth fairy

Short story I did about kid who met tooth fairy in library

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Wine and cheese date

Took me a while to pick up name for my drawing, well "Wine and cheese date" sounds good



Video I made for Eurochambers at 87 Seconds

Indian girl

Another day another art =)
Have a good week!

Eat me reamke

Remake on my old drawing http://alexlandish.deviantart.com/art/Eat-me-186506812

I quite liked the idea of old picture. So just wanted to check how much did I changed since then



I reworked my old gif.
I didn't like the girl hair before. And I added background too

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Umibozu

Umibozu is a creature from Japanese legends. It attacks ships during calm nights. It's so big, that no one ever saw it full size

Izbushka

Drawing of Izbushka on cool legs

The Bride of Frankenstein

Always wanted to draw the Bride of Frankenstein. Well I did =P



Small gif I made by using DUIK 15. It was quite fun to experiment with movements. I took some slow motion videos of skaters and tried to copy the movements, plus I added some funky stuff from me =P



Monday, February 29, 2016

Big Foot stepped on my foot

New drawing =P

Medulla oblongata

It's old drawing I did long time ago as part of my final work on Illustartion faculty in Sint Lukas Brussels. I fixed up some small things that I didn't like.

Jah Girl

Some cuteness

Bad bat

Comics about nothing with little bat involved in it. In colouring I tried to make feeling of 90s cartoons. Hope I succeed


Sunday, January 31, 2016

I'm your clown

"Клоун!
Я твой клоун!
Малышка, я твой клоун!
Я твой ебаный клоун!
Поиграй со мной!"

Биопсихоз

Jorogumo

I can't stand it any longer
I need the fuel to make my fire burn bright
So don't fight it any longer
Come to me again in the cold, cold night

White Stripes

Jason vs water

Jason is afraid of water, but looks like he found a solution

Monday, December 28, 2015

Snake and girl

Hsssssssssssome new art =P



Just finished with this gif. Animation of hair took me some time =P



Christmas video I made for Protime with super talented Simon Templar at 87 Seconds

Saturday, December 12, 2015

Pandas against boredom

Drawing I made for illustration competition in China

Kiss my Red riding hood (remake)

I made remake of my old work

http://alexlandish.deviantart.com/art/Kiss-my-red-riding-hood-112622938

This time I decided to go for flat colours

Life on the rooftops

Short story =)

Bjork

Inspired by her songs

Saturday, October 31, 2015

Lollipop

Good morning =P



Logo I made for Mobile Code Monkey



Comic strips I made for Blocky Lanes game



Big Bad Wolves

Took me about 9 days to color, phew



Saturday, October 10, 2015

Fruit party

Long time no post, sorry about that =)

It took me some time to made this Fruit Party page

Guyver

Guver was one of the first anime I watched. So this drawing is kinda tribute to japanese hero from my childhood

Naughty mermaid

Weekend is good time to color up some new art ;)

Monday, August 31, 2015

Angry viking

My new art: Angry viking protecting the lake against Loch-Ness monster

I gotta have faith

Little story about guy who wanted to be a clown

Tattoo set

It's been a while since I draw tattoo sheets. So here you go!



Video I made for Eurogijbels at 87 Seconds

Friday, July 31, 2015

Dirty water

Because in tentacles we trust